EVENTS

2022-2023 Concert Season

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Tuesday, November 15, 7:00 PM


DIFFERENT STRINGS
Church of the Transfiguration, Little Church Around the Corner
1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

Hubert Howe — Moments of Uncertainty — piano solo †
Dary John Mizelle — Preludes & Fugues, Book II (Nos. 2, 9, 16, 20) — piano solo †
Richard Brooks — Sonata for Guitar — guitar solo †

— intermission —

Roger Blanc — Fantasy Variations — piano solo †
Igor Vorobyov — Elegy in the Old Style — guitar solo ‡
Dana Dimitri Richardson — Consolations — piano solo †

Craig Ketter, piano
Oren Fader, guitar; Bill Zito, guitar

† World Premiere ‡ New York Premiere

Patrick Andrew Thompson

Thursday, December 15, 7:00 PM


MOMENTS SWEEP PAST
Church of the Transfiguration, Little Church Around the Corner
1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

Peter Kelsh — Four Shelley Songs — baritone, piano †
Sergey Oskolkov — Sonata for Bass Clarinet & Piano ‡
Scott D. Miller — Liszt on List — piano solo †
Kevin McCarter — City Park, Afternoon — baritone, clarinet, cello †

— intermission —

David Mecionis — Waiting in Six Lines — soprano, flute †
Emiko Hayashi — Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Cello †
Anthony Izzo — Permutations — piano solo †
Patrick Andrew Thompson — Moments Sweep Past — soprano, cello, and piano ‡
(1st prize-winning composition of the 15th annual John Eaton Memorial Competition)

Jacqueline Milena Mulligan, soprano; Robert Garner, baritone
Ammon Swinbank, flute; David Valbuena, clarinet; Josh Henderson, violin
Peter Sachon, cello; Markus Kaitila, piano; Craig Ketter, piano

† World Premiere ‡ New York Premiere

Guido Arbonelli

Tuesday, January 10, 7:00 PM


NAMASTE CLARINET QUINTET, GUIDO ARBONELLI
& Special Guest Performers from Italy
Church of the Transfiguration, Little Church Around the Corner
1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

David See — Suite for Clarinet Quintet
Gayther Myers — Poem in October — clarinet trio
David Mecionis — Two Table Canons for Two Clarinetists — clarinet duo
Hubert Howe — Inharmonic Fantasy Nº 15 — bass clarinet, electronic sounds

— intermission —

Robert S. Cohen — Variants — clarinet duo
Todd Mason — Echoes of the Heart — clarinet trio
Anton Rovner — Lamento — clarinet quartet
Timothy L. Miller — Circus Minimus: Six Vignettes for Clarinet Ensemble — clarinet septet

CLICK TO VIEW FULL PROGRAM

Monday, February 6, 12:00 PM (EDT / 7:00 PM Moscow time)


NEW YORK to MOSCOW MUSICAL BRIDGES PROGRAM
Myaskovsky Hall, Moscow Conservatory
Bolshaya Nikitskaya ulitsa 13/9, Moscow

David See — Das, was ist — soprano and piano ‡
— Marina Dunayeva, soprano; Olga Tabachnik, piano

Timothy L. Miller — Quatro en uno — piano 4-hands †
— Tatiana Rovner, Olga Tabachnik, piano

Hubert Howe — Inharmonic Fantasy No. 12 — violin, electronic sounds ‡
— Maria Margorina, violin

Christopher Sahar — Four Violin Duos — ‡
— Maria Khodina, Anastasia Anisimova, violins

Linda Marcel — Anjana, a Cantabrian Myth — violin solo ‡
— Ekaterina Gubanova, violin

Christopher Sahar — Ludwig Variations — flute solo †
— Ekaterina Milkina, flute

David Mecionis — Five Mirror Canons — violin and cello †
— Maria Khodina, violin; Nadezhda Grebennikova, cello

Barrett Kalellis — In Our Time — soprano and piano ‡
— Valeria Golovko, soprano; Sayaka Takahashi, piano

Eric Heilner — Short Story for Violin & Piano, No. 1 — ‡
— Maria Khodina, violin; Sayaka Takahashi, piano

Dary John Mizelle — Preludes & Fugues, Book II (Nos. 2, 9, 16, 20) — piano solo ‡
— Sayaka Takahashi, piano

David See — Stones River Tango — two pianos ‡
— Elizaveta Danilina, Alexei Lukomnikov, piano

Robert S. Cohen — Five Nights in Sophia — violin and piano ‡
— Ekaterina Gubanova, violin; Tatiana Rovner, piano

† World Premiere ‡ Russian Premiere

Olga Viktorova

Monday, February 13, 7:00 PM


THE INTERVAL BETWEEN
Marc A. Scorca Hall / 7th Floor
OPERA America's National Opera Center
330 7th Ave, New York, New York

David Picton — Sonata — piano solo
Andrey Bandura — Sonata — violin, piano
Debra Kaye — Submarine Dreams — bass flute, double bass
Nataliya Medvedovskaya — Roaches' Journey — 2 bassoons
Kevin McCarter — Responding Variations — oboe, viola

— intermission —

Tamara Cashour — Piccolo Giardino & Contra-Indication — piccolo, contrabassoon
Olga Viktorova — Fung Hoan, the Magical Birds — violin solo
Timothy L. Miller — Two Settings of Ogden Nash Poems — narrator-pianist
David Mecionis — Trio in Two Parts with an Interval Between — oboe, viola, bassoon

Sergey Oskolkov

Monday, March 27, 7:00 PM


LINES OF REFERENCE
Marc A. Scorca Hall / 7th Floor
OPERA America's National Opera Center
330 7th Ave, New York, New York

Sergey Oskolkov — Line of Reference — baritone, piano
Hubert Howe — Harmonic Fantasy Nº 6 — clarinet, electronic sounds
Madelyn Byrne — Flow (movements II, III) — clarinet, viola, piano, electronic sounds
Davide Capobianco — Plethora of Simulacra — flute, clarinet, electric guitar, viola, cello, percussion

— intermission —

Linda Marcel — The Wonders — flute, electric guitar, violin, cello, natural sounds
Mark Belodubrovsky — Romances on Verses by African Poets — baritone, piano
Robert S. Cohen — Do Not Enter — tuba, piano

Marina Shmotova

Thursday, April 13, 7:00 PM


ROWING IN EDEN
Church of the Transfiguration, Little Church Around the Corner
1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

Eric Heilner — SQrt: Series 1, Episode 1 — string quartet
Carl Kanter — String Quartet, September 2021 — string quartet
Susan J. Fischer — Emily Dickinson Songs of Love — soprano, tenor, piano

— intermission —

Christopher Kaufman — Mercury's Shadow — 2 violins
Marina Shmotova — Games I-III — piano solo
Thomas Parente — Violin Sonata — violin, piano

Claudia Dumschat

Thursday, May 4, 7:00 PM


CLAUDIA DUMSCHAT ORGAN RECITAL
Church of the Transfiguration, Little Church Around the Corner
1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

Program (TBD) to include music by Bob Cohen, Chris Kaufman, Nataliya Medvedovskaya, Anton Rovner, David See, Tamara Cashour, Kevin McCarter, David Mecionis, and Chris Sahar

Simona Smirnova

Tuesday, May 23, 7:00 PM


TRANSFIGURED SKYLINE
Venue TBD


Barrett Kalellis — Dancing the Lively Air — violin, cello, piano
Patricia Leonard — Transfiguration — cello, piano
Emiko Hayashi — Last Days of Summer — violin, cello, piano
Paul Aljian — Trio for Flute, Viola, Cello

— intermission —

Simona Smirnova — Manhattan Skyline — kȧnkles solo
Alexander Vustin — In Memoriam Grigori Frid — viola, piano
Timothy L. Miller — Three Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow — soprano, piano



2022-2023 Concert Season